Home / Pricing

Updated October 2026

AC Repair Prices in Los Angeles (2026)

Most HVAC companies in LA will not publish a single price. We think you should know what is fair before anyone walks into your home. These are the typical 2026 Los Angeles ranges for the jobs we see most, and what pushes a price up or down.

  • Most AC repairs: about $150 to $600
  • Typical residential repair: about $370 to $570
  • Your exact price in writing before any work starts

Most common LA repairs

  • Diagnostic visit $70 to $250
  • Capacitor $150 to $400
  • Contactor $150 to $350
  • Drain line clog $100 to $300
  • Fan motor $400 to $800

Published 2026 Los Angeles market ranges, not a quote.

AC repairs

AC Repair Price List

RepairTypical LA range (2026)Usual time on siteUsually same day?
Diagnostic / service call$70 to $25030 to 60 minutesYes
Capacitor replacement$150 to $400Under 1 hourYes
Contactor replacement$150 to $350Under 1 hourYes
Clogged condensate drain line$100 to $300Under 1 hourYes
Thermostat repair or replacement$150 to $500About 1 hourUsually
Condenser fan motor$400 to $8001 to 2 hoursIf in stock
Refrigerant leak search and recharge$400 to $1,500+2 to 4 hoursSometimes
Evaporator coil replacement$1,200 to $3,000Half to full dayPart usually ordered
Compressor replacement$1,500 to $3,500+Full dayPart usually ordered
Published 2026 Los Angeles market ranges compiled from public cost data. Many companies credit the diagnostic fee toward the repair.

Rule of thumb: a quote well above these ranges is not automatically wrong, but you should get a clear reason. Access, after-hours timing and brand-specific parts are the usual ones.

Replacement

AC and Heat Pump Replacement Prices

SystemTypical LA installed range (2026)
Central AC, existing ducts$5,500 to $12,000
AC plus new air handler$7,000 to $14,000
Ducted heat pump$9,000 to $17,000
Single-zone ductless mini-split$4,000 to $7,000
Multi-zone ductless mini-split$10,000 to $18,000
New ductwork (add-on)$5,000 to $8,000
Electrical panel upgrade (add-on)$2,500 to $5,000
Source: HVAC Project Cost, Los Angeles replacement cost guide, July 2026. LADWP rebates can reduce heat pump costs by $1,000 or more per ton.

Before you replace, run the $5,000 rule: system age × repair cost. Over $5,000 points to replacement. Under it, repair is usually the better value. More on AC installation.

Other services

Maintenance, Heating and Ductwork Prices

ServiceTypical range (2026)Source
AC tune-up (one visit)$75 to $200US national, PickHVAC; LA usually higher end
Yearly maintenance plan (2 visits)$150 to $350US national, PickHVAC
Furnace repair, average jobAbout $318 ($133 to $505 for most)US national, HomeAdvisor June 2026
Furnace igniter$150 to $500US national, HomeAdvisor
Furnace flame sensor$150 to $250US national, HomeAdvisor
Minor duct sealing (1 to 3 leaks)$100 to $500US national, PickHVAC May 2026
Whole-house duct repair and sealing$800 to $6,000US national, PickHVAC May 2026
Mini-split refrigerant recharge$150 to $450US national, PickHVAC May 2026

What changes the price

Why Two LA Quotes Can Be So Different

  • Refrigerant. New AC systems can no longer be made with R-410A as of January 1, 2025. The refrigerant still in service keeps getting pricier, so repairs that need several pounds cost more than they did two years ago. R-22 systems cost the most to recharge.
  • Access. Rooftop units, tight hillside lots in the Hollywood Hills or Mount Washington, and air handlers in hot attics take longer.
  • Timing. Evening, Sunday and holiday visits usually cost more. You should be told that fee before anyone is sent.
  • Parts. Common parts are on the truck. Brand-specific boards, motors and mini-split parts may need ordering.
  • Diagnosis quality. A cheap visit that swaps the wrong part costs more in the end than a careful diagnosis.
  • Labor rates. LA labor costs run above the national average.

How we quote

How Pricing Works With Us

  1. You are told the diagnostic or visit fee on the phone, including any after-hours fee.
  2. The technician finds the fault and shows you a photo or video of it.
  3. You get a written price for the repair. Nothing starts until you approve it.
  4. If replacement is worth considering, you get both numbers, repair and replace, so you can decide.

Our own price list will be published here. Until then, use the ranges above to judge any quote, including ours.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does AC repair cost in Los Angeles?

Most AC repairs in Los Angeles cost about $150 to $600, and published 2026 estimates put the typical residential repair at roughly $370 to $570. Compressors ($1,500 to $3,500+) and evaporator coils ($1,200 to $3,000) cost more.

How much is an AC service call in Los Angeles?

A diagnostic or service call typically costs $70 to $250 in LA. Many companies credit it toward the repair if you go ahead.

Why is AC repair so expensive?

LA labor rates run above the national average, refrigerant prices have climbed since the switch away from R-410A, and many repairs need specialized parts and EPA-certified technicians.

How much does it cost to replace an AC in Los Angeles?

A central AC on existing ducts typically costs about $5,500 to $12,000 installed in LA in 2026. A ducted heat pump runs about $9,000 to $17,000.

Is a refrigerant recharge expensive?

Finding and fixing a leak plus recharging typically costs $400 to $1,500 or more in LA. A recharge without fixing the leak is wasted money, because the refrigerant will leak out again.

Related

Related Services and Guides

Same-day AC repair

Most common repairs finished on the first visit.

Free second opinion

Check any big quote before you sign.

AC installation

What a fair replacement quote includes.

AC maintenance

Avoid the most expensive repairs.

Want an exact price?

Call and describe the problem. You will get the visit fee up front and a written repair price before any work starts.

Last updated October 2026. Prices are published 2026 Los Angeles market ranges, not quotes. Rules and rebates change, so check the official source before you buy.